The Long Blue Line

MUWAA AWARD RECIPIENTS

1982

Helen Perry Hopkins, 1927

Mary Ellen Weathersby Pope , 1926

1983

Hyacinth McCormick Hayman, 1935

Etta Eckles Pace, 1926

Ruth Eubanks Smith, 1946

1984

Martha Frances Allen, 1928

Mary Walker Critz Fletcher, 1934

Lelia Massey, 1925

Frances Dale Pillow, 1940

Ida Judson Harrold Wilkerson, 1940

1985

Barbara Austin, 1963

Mary Lib Barrett Francis, 1956

Carolyn Vance Smith, 1960

Ethel Summerour, 1926

Ruth Wallace, 1929

1986

Kay Beevers Cobb, 1963

Earle Gaddis, 1930

Elizabeth Smith Gwin, 1930

Samye Johnson, 1971

Eugenia Summer, 1945

1987

Mary Libby Bickerstaff Payne, 1954

JoAnne Arnold Reid, 1960

Carolyn Smithson Ritter, 1957

Marie Charlotte Stark, 1934

Martha Varnado Underwood, 1939

1988

Jean Stringer Ellis, 1972

Adelaide Williams Fletcher, 1962

Beverly Koch Jones, 1957

1989

Maria Butler, 1938

Juanita McCown Hight, 1934

Carmen Pearson Ronken, 1937

Marcie Dunbar Sanders, 1938

Louise Terry, 1931

1990

Jan Elizabeth Lee Arnold, 1969

Catherine Wilkerson Bryan, 1931

Jan Wardlaw McSpadden, 1968

Sudie Katherine Lochridge, 1968

Ella Fountain Keesler Pratt, 1936

1991

Dorothy McElroy Bush, 1937

Dorabel Moore Craig, 1938

Frances Ledyard Ivy, 1937

Irma Fortune Rube, 1947

Sara Woodward, 1932

1992

Candace Wilde Crecink, 1973

Bettye Jane Allen Kerby, 1952

Evelyn Williams McPhail, 1951

Maggie Brumfield Parker, 1952

Mary Coleman Spann, 1937

1993

Ricki Rayner Garrett, 1973

Kendel Gibson Gordon, 1934

Mary Elizabeth Norsworthy, 1942

Lenore Loving Prather, 1953

Edith Ruff Thomas, 1941

1994

Lynne Bryson Curtis, 1974

Mary Eunice Brown, 1932

Ann Eason Brent, 1952

Frances Gregory Patterson, 1939

1995

Linda Ross Aldy, 1973

Patti Carr Black, 1955

Elgie Wilks Chatham, 1938

Barbara Ann Garrett, 1956

Natalie Brown Herndon, 1966

1996

Pamela Cook Baker, 1972

Helen Byars Jenkins, 1954

Marchita B. Mauck, 1964

Lewise Ragan Neely, 1951

Gail Spruill, 1973

1997

Courtney Cook Blossman, 1963

Cindy Adams Dunbar, 1981

Susan Stephens Golden, 1987

1998

Mary Ann McCullen, 1975

Donette Dunaway Lee, 1957

Sylvia Duck Clark, 1956

Faye Berry Culp, 1961

Dorothy Sample Shawhan, 1964

1999

Susan George Hedges, 1980

Valerie Jaudon, 1967

Virginia Shanteau Newton, 1979

Eloise Hale Scott, 1953

Audrey Haw Sidney, 1956

2000

Beth Buckley Aldridge, 1978

Nancy Flowers Horan, 1950

Donna Addkison Simmons, 1988

Doris A. Taylor, 1977

2001

Rosemary Gibens Aultman, 1967

Elizabeth Harden Aydelott, 1942

Connie Sills Kossen, 1964

2002

Martha Means Blount, 1962

Mary Helen Hicks, 1978

Patsy Lockhart McDaniel, 1963

Andrea Godwin Overby, 1968

Pamela Johnson Rowsey, 1978

2003

Bettye Rogers Coward, 1965

Barbara Dean, 1947

M. Jacqueline Schamel DiCicco, 1991

Helen Reeves Turner, 1965

Sandra Lee Dupont White, 1974

2004

R. Edward Betcher, 1988

Jennifer Katool, 1978

Gail Ferguson Laws, 1997

Susan Rayner Puckett, 1975

Josephine Bennett Tierce, 1950

2005

P. (Sandy) Sanders McNeal, 1971

Barbara Black Travis, 1970

Ann Brantley Wright, 1965

Tatia Long Kiser, 1994 (Young Alumnae Award)

2006

Allegra Cope Brigham, 1969

Alma Coign Ellis, 1975

Ellen Young Gunn, 1957

Lydia Quarles, 1971

Emily Myers Garner, 1995 (Young Alumnae Award)

2007

Mary E. Hawkins, 1957

Martha Jo Ballard Mims, 1964

Jimmie Meese Moomaw, 1958

Lillian Harris Wade, 1968

Julie L. Hussey, 1995 (Young Alumnae Award)

M. Anghaarad Teague, 1995 (Young Alumnae Award)

2008

Margaret Boland Ellis, 1935

Betty Ruth Henry Hawkins, 1975

Betty Lou Stuart Jones, 1966

Cindy Pond, 1984

2009

Wilhelmine Streater Tew Damon, 1948

Elaine Logan Evans, 1970

Del Oehms Hamilton, 1984

Peggy Scott Hampton, 1972

Neely Woods Hunter, 1995 (Young Alumnae Award)

2010

Hazel Martin Howell, 1940

Bridget Smith Pieschel, 1979

Jane Dearing Dennis, 1980

Kym Golden Gore, 1997 (Young Alumnae Award)

2011

Nancy Adams Collins, 1968

David Ivey, 1992

Wanda Ray, 1963

Shirley Rutherford Few-Spain, 1964

2007

Paul Hampton, 1986

Sally Brockway McReynolds, 1957

Mary Ann Sadka Petro, 1968

Martha Jo Mims, 1964 (Mary Ellen Weathersby Pope Award in honor of the legacy of Pope)

2010

Alumni Service Award: Barbara Garrett, 1956

Distinguished Achievement Award: Claudia Limbert

Recent Graduate Award: Erich Ogle, 1996

2011

Alumni Service Award: Renee Nick Flynt, 1981

Distinguished Achievement Award: Shirley Graves Modell, 1957

Recent Graduate Award: Phillip Cockrell, 2003

2012

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Toni Seawright, 1987

Distinguished Achievement Award: Harry Sherman

Alumni Service Award: Sue Jolly-Smith, 1975

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Amy Strickland Tate, 1997

2013

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Sally B. Doty, 1988

Distinguished Achievement Award: Tammie McCoy

Alumni Service Award: Jacqueline D. Spires, 1962

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Linkie Marais, 2006

2014

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Mabel McClanahan Murphree, 1970

Distinguished Achievement Award: William “Peppy” Biddy

Alumni Service Award: Emily Myers Garner, 1995

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Katy Canion Pacelli, 2000

2015

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Sandra Paschal Polanski, 1961  

Distinguished Achievement Award: James Allen

Alumni Service Award: Beverly Koch Jones, 1957

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Rebecca Rogers, 2000

2016

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Doris A. Taylor; 1976

Distinguished Achievement Award: Chris Jenkins, Friend of the University

Alumni Service Award: Elysa Harvey MacLellan; 1988

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Joey Barnes; 2005

2017

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award: Kacey Keeton; 1997

Distinguished Achievement Award: Sheila Adams, Friend of the University

Alumni Service Award: Sherrie Jackson Cooper; 1982

Outstanding Recent Graduate Award: Ashley L. Dean; 2006

Mississippi University for Women
Office of Development and Alumni
Phone: (662) 329-7148 or
(877) 462-8439 ext.7148
Copyright 2017 MUW. All rights reserved.